CLIMATE CARE: Reimagining Shared Planetary Futures
A MAK exhibition


Exhibition View © Stefan Lux/MAK

A MAK exhibition

As the MAK’s main contribution to the Vienna Biennale for Change 2021, the exhibition recognizes and examines CLIMATE CARE as a key concept and vision for a world that humans share in a just and sustainable way with other species and future generations. It demonstrates through a wide range of art, design, and architecture projects how artists and creative minds can play a central role in shaping an ecologically and socially sustainable Climate Modernity. The exhibition takes visitors on a voyage of discovery through an inspiring panorama of ideas, processes, and narratives on key areas of life and activity, to include nourishment and nurture, living, motion, production, cooperation, and the mobilization of active hope.

Every Sat & Sun, 3.30 p.m. (July/August)
From September, every Tue, 6.30 p.m.
Please register in advance MAK.at/en/climatecare

Curators:
Anab Jain, Designer and Professor of Design Investigations, University of Applied Arts, Vienna; Hubert Klumpner, Architect and Professor of Archi-tecture and Urban Design, ETH Zurich; Marlies Wirth, Curator Digital Culture and MAK Design Collection; Christoph Thun-Hohenstein, MAK General Director and Head of the VIENNA BIENNALE

Curatorial Assistance:
Antje Prisker, Curatorial Assistant VIENNA BIENNALE
Melanie Fessel, ETH Zürich

Scenography and Communication Design:
Ruedi and Vera Baur, Atelier Integral Designers and Institut dix-milliards-humains, Paris

All exhibition videos on YouTube

Contributors:
Aamodt/Plumb architects
Accattone
Roya Aghighi
A Message From the Future II (Molly Crabapple, Naomi Klein, Avi Lewis & Opal Tometi, directed by Jim Batt & Kim Boekbinder)
anti entropy
Architekturbüro Reinberg ZT GmbH Architekturzentrum Wien (Karoline Mayer, Katharina Ritter)
Atelier Bow-Wow (Momoyo Kaijima, Yoshiharu Tsukamoto)
Atelier Siegrun Appelt  (Siegrun Appelt with Constanze Müller)
Amy Balkin et al.
BauKarussell
Thomas Bayrle
Ludwig Berger
Broken Rules
Bundesforschungszentrum für Wald
Hugo Canoilas
Julian Charrière
Citizen Sense
Ciudad Isla/Island City; Ramón Bermúdez & David Kostenwein (UNAL Studierende students)
CiViChon Collective
Civic Laboratory for Environmental Action Research (Dr. Max Liboiron, Kaitlyn Hawkins, Grandmother, Dr. Nicole Power)
Climate Clock (Gan Golan, Andrew Boyd, Katie Peyton Hofstadter, and Adrian Carpenter)
Climeworks
Climoji
Marcus Coates
Company New Heroes
Conceptual Devices (Antonio Scarponi)
crafting plastics! studio & OFFICE MMK
Dear Climate (Una Chaudhuri & Marina Zurkow)
Agnes Denes
Derman Verbakel Architects (Elie Derman, Els Verbakel)
Devenir Universidad + ETH Zurich, Studio Anne Lacaton & Jean-Philippe Vassal (Ursula Biemann, Anne Lacaton, ETHZ students)
Mark Dion
DISNOVATION.ORG (Nicolas Maigret & Maria Roszkowska with Julien Maudet, Clémence Seurat, Pauline Briand & Baruch Gottlieb)
Nikolaus Eckhard
EcoLogicStudio (Claudia Pasquero, Marco Poletto)
Anastasia Eggers / Ottonie von Roeder
Xandra van der Eijk
E-Line Media
Empa/Laboratory of Urban Energy Systems (Kristina Orehounig)
EOOS NEXT
Estudio Teddy Cruz + Fonna Forman (Teddy Cruz, Fonna Forman)
Extinction Rebellion
Sophie Falkeis
falkeis2architects_building
 innovation lab (Anton Falkeis & Cornelia Falkeis-Senn)
Simone Fattal
Feral Atlas (Anna Lowenhaupt Tsing, Jennifer Deger, Alder Keleman Saxena, Feifei Zhou)
Formafantasma
David Freid
Sophie Gogl
Andreas Greiner
Andreas Gursky
Gottfried Haider
Ed Hawkins (University of Reading)
Anna Heringer/Martin Rauch
Herobeat Studios
Laurel Hiebert, Marley Javis, Kira Treibergs
Benjamin Hirte
Josef Holzer
Edgar Honetschläger
Michael Höpfner
Independent School for the City in Rotterdam (Michelle Provoost, Wouter Vanstiphout, Mike Emmerik) in collaboration with Dirk
Sijmons, Herman Kossmann & Léa Chénot
Interboro (Georgeen Theodore, Tobias Armborst, Daniel D’Oca)
Gudrun Kampl
Johanna Kandl
Samnang Khvay
Johannes Klinglmayr (Linz Center of Mechatronics)
Martin Kohout
Brigitte Kowanz
Michał Krawczyk/Giulia Lepori
Nicolás Lamas
Sonia Leimer
Livin Studio
Shahar Livne
Rebecca Mayo
Rahul Mehrotra
Ana Mendieta
Anna Meyer
mischer'traxler studio
Adrien Missika
Mostlikely Architecture
Mutiny Zine
NASA JPL
Camilla Nelson
NODE (Doreen Heng Liu)
Officina Corpuscoli/Maurizio Montalti
Precious Plastic Vienna
Maximilian Prüfer
querkraft
Kate Raworth
ReFLEX Orkney
Kim Stanley Robinson
Thomas Romm – Architekturbüro forschen planen bauen
Salvador Rueda
Rural Urban Framework (Joshua Bolchover, John Lin)
Julia Schwarz
Merlin Sheldrake
Shigeru Ban Architects (Shigeru Ban)
Armando Silva
Smarter Than Car
Klaus Staeck
studio LAUT (Florian Lorenz / Georg Wieser)
SUBOTRON (Jogi Neufeld)
Superflux
Terreform ONE + X (Melanie Fessel, Mitchell Joachim)
The Earth Law Center
The Great Green Wall
Chiara Tommencioni Pisapia
transparadiso (Barbara Holub/Paul Rajakovics)
urbanthinktank_next (Hubert Klumpner, Michael Walczak)
urbanthinktank_next/Medellín (Alejandro Restrepo-Montoya, Diego Ceresuela-Wiesmann)
ustwo games
Sanne Visser
Vollebak
Martin Walde
Kay Walkowiak
Ronald Wall
Christoph Weber
Lawrence Weiner
Thomas Wrede
Min Yoon
Zero Waste Austria
Heimo Zobernig

ETH Zurich, Architecture and Urban Design, Prof. Hubert Klumpner
University of Applied Arts Vienna, Sonderthemen der Architektur, Prof. Anton Falkeis
TU Wien, Urban Design and Landscape Architecture, Prof. Ute Schneider
TU Wien, Architecture and Planning, Dr. Marie Glaser (ETH Wohnforum – ETH CASE),
Prof. Sabine Knierbein with the participation of students of the ETH Zurich, University of Applied Arts Vienna, TU Wien

 

Sponsor

 

 

Premium Partner

Logo Verbund

 

Premium Sponsor

 

PLEASE BOOK YOUR TIME SLOT FOR THE EXHIBITION HERE

back

Date
28.05. – 03.10.

Location
MAK

Share


We use cookies to make our website as user-friendly as possible, to enable us to offer social media features, and to analyze the traffic on our website.